Hancock County's Elected Officials of the Past

*** Some dates and names are missing. Information posted is what was provided by source.


                  Hancock County Court Clerks

1846-1852 John Farmer

1852-1860 Richard Mitchell

1860-1865 John W. Graham

1865-1870 Richard Mitchell

1870-1874 J. F. McNeil

1874-1878 A. Y. Baldwin

1878 R. D. Greene

1924-1930 G. H. Greene

1930-1934- W. E. Lawson

1934-1938 Louis Rhea

1938-1946 C. A. Trent

1946-1950 Paul Reed

1950-1958 Otis Greene

1958-1970 Buddy E. Williams

1970-1982 Ray A. Baker

1982-2010 Wayne Dean

2010-Present Jessie Royston

________________________________________________

                   Hancock County Clerk and Masters

1889-1895 -H. Tyler

1895-1903 -William T. Testerman

1903-1909 -D.A. Greene

1909-1925 -Alfred T. Drinnon

1925-1931 -Lewis B. Jarvis

1931-1979 -Edith Bragg

1979-1985 -Patricia Collins

1985-2006 -Scott F. Collins

2006-Present -Judith H. Trent

           Hancock County Trustees

                           Peter Anderson

                           W. Baker

                           John Gilbert

                           Elisha Bishop

                           Henry Byrd

                           Claiborne Wilborn

                            W. P. Testerman

                            J. W. Baker

1874-1876           Moses Wilburn

1876-1880           W. J. K. Lawson

1880-1882           J. C. Campbell

1882-1886           J. B. Mitchell

1886-1889           L. A. Testerman

1889-1891           D. L. Dean

1891-1894           James Purcell

1894-1896           H. J. Horton

1896-1897           Henry Holt

1897-1900           W. M. H. Tyler

1900-1902           H. K. Hurd

1902-1903           W. S. Jaynes

1903-1904           T. J. Testerman

1904-1907           Alex Seal

1907-1912           R. T. Brewer

1912-1916           D. H. Darnell

1916-1920           G. W. Trent

1920-1922           Eli Fleenor

1922-1926           L. E. Drinnon

1926-1928           Mrs. L. E. Drinnon

1928-1934           Roy Jarvis

1934-1938           John Waddell

1938-1943           H. B. Roberts

1943-1946           John L. Lawson

1946-1950           Hugh Hopkins

1950-1954           Paul Reed

1954-1958           Omer R. Cody

1958-1962           Jack F. Purkey

1962-1974           Jimmy Roberts

1974-1977           Ray A. Lawson

1977-1978           Mrs. Ray A. Lawson

1978-1998           Johnny Bruce Roberts

1998-2010           Kenneth Mayes

2010-Present      Chuck Johnson

                         Hancock County Sheriffs

1846-1848       William Wilder
1848-1849       James Fritts
1849-1850       Z. G. Trent
1850-1856       N. Baldwin
1856-1858       M. H. Bray
1858-1860       Anderson Campbell
1860-1865       J. M. Rains
1866-1870       M. H. Bray
1870-1872       Jesse P. Nichols
1874-1876       W. P. Testerman
1876-1878       Jesse P. Nichols
1878-1880       N. Leagear
1882-1884       G. W. Edds
1884-1886       B. J. Drinnon
1900's              Eli Fleenor
1930-1932       Fate Johnson
1932-1944       Charlie Sutton
1944-1946       Alfred Alder
1946-1948       Creed Nichols
1948-1950       Johnny Seals
1950-1954       George Taylor
1954-1958       Ellis Johnson, Jr.
1958-1962       Creed Nichols
1962-1966       Verlin Maxey
1966-1968       Kyle Seal
1968-1970       Creed Nichols
1970-1971       Kyle Seal
1971-1972       Mrs. Kyle Ora Seal
1972-1974       Gene Gibson
1974-1976       Creed Nichols
.1976-1986      Ralph Douglas Seal
1986-1990       Gene Gibson
1990-1994       Tony Seal
1994-2010       Ralph Douglas Seal
2010-2014       George Leamon Maxey
2014-Present   Ralph Douglas Seal